PRIVACY POLICY

 

Hoteline is committed to protect the privacy and security of any personal data that we collected when we offer our services. This policy explains how we collect, use, share and process your personal data in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”). By publishing of the Privacy Policy on this site, we deem all our customers have been duly notified.

1) What personal data do we collect and use? How do we collect it?

We collect your personal information when you provide the information to us pertaining to your booking / inquiry. The personal data that may be processed by us may include, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, contact details (phone number, email address, address), national registration identity card number, passport details, bank accounts and credit/ debit card information, photo, medical records, enrich number etc.

This information may be provided via, which may include but not limited to, phone call, email, fax, online chat, online booking etc. When you sign up an account with us, we also collect the personal details which you provided.

 

2) How do we use your personal data?

Your personal information will be used for the following non exhaustive purpose:-

- arranging your booking

- inquiry about our service and product

- for billing, payment and accounting purpose

- for contact purpose

- for the maintenance of our customer database

- any other purpose required or permitted by any law

 

3) How is your personal data being shared?

You hereby understand and agree that Hoteline may disclose your personal data to the following third parties which shall include but not limited to, in order to book your vacation stay:

- our own group of companies;

- third party service providers such as banks, credit check companies, credit bureaus, fraud prevention agencies, information technology service providers, data entry service providers and auditors;

- government departments/agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies;

- travel suppliers such as hotels, airlines, insurance providers and car rental companies.

- any such third party as may be requested or authorised by you.

 

Please notify to us if you do not consent to the use of your personal data for receiving marketing materials and services. We will then proceed to remove the details from our system. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal data, please contact us via enquiry@wahtung.travel.

7K, Ban Hock Road,
93100 Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia.
Tel: +6082-248888 (flights)
                    +6082-419999 (hotels & tours)
Email: enquiry@wahtung.travel
Mon-Fri: 8:30 am - 5.30 pm
Sat:          8:30 am - 3.30 pm
Closed on Sundays and public holidays




IATA


MATTA


© 2021. wahtung.travel All rights reserved.